You are here

New Haven Bulldogs

The NRU 7s Series continued on Saturday with a highly competitive tournament that encompassed a number of upsets and close matches. This week the format of the competition changed once again. While there were still two pools of five teams, after the four pool matches were played the first and second seeds from each pool were put into a semi-final bracket. Consequently, the top four teams at this leg of the series each played six games, while the others teams played five. The New Haven Bulldogs handled the New England Prime to take third place on the day, leaving them in third place in the overall standings.

For the second tournament in a row, NYAC and Old Blue met in the final. The outcome this week, however, was different. Old Blue played the championship match without Nate Augspurger, who received a red card during the first match of the day, and Luke Hume, who sat due to a nagging foot injury. After Nate Brakeley won the opening kickoff, NYAC strung together several nice phases until Al McFarland touched down in the corner to give NYAC a 5-0 lead. During NYAC’s next possession they moved the ball down the line out to Justin Hundley, who cut inside and ran forty meters for the try. Hundley converted to give NYAC a 12-0 lead. Old Blue answered late in the second half when Dan Freed-Pastor disrupted a ruck in defense and a penalty was called on NYAC. Old Blue quick tapped and spun the ball wide to Marcus Henderson, who touched down in the corner to narrow the score to 12-5. Things continued to go in Old Blue’s favor as NYAC committed a penalty deep in their end, and then suffered another penalty for not retreating back ten meters. Old Blue quickly got the ball in the hands of Derek Lipscomb who scored into corner. The game was sealed, however, by another McFarland try and Hundley conversion to give NYAC a 19-10 victory in the final. The performance puts NYAC in second place in the overall standings, while Old Blue still owns the top stop.

Below are the updated standings.

 

NRU Men 7sMonmouth NewportEric WhiteNJNew Haven
June 21stJune 28th July 12thJuly 19thJuly 26thTotal Points
Old Blue 26262375
NYAC15232664
Bulldogs23172161
NE Prime15211955
Boston17191753
Long Island19161449
Old Blue II214429
Villiage Lions4121228
White Plains441624
Morris414422