You are here

Evin O'Driscoll

Despite multiple NRU players attending the High Performance Camp at the Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista this weekend, the NRU 7s series continued. The New England Prime took home the Princeton 7s Cup with six wins on the day. The Prime crusied through pool play with four wins over White Plains, Morris, Long Island, and Old Blue with a combined score of 120-29. Their closest match during pool play was a tight 14-12 victory over Old Blue. They advanced into the cup semifinals and defeated Schuylkill River 24-7. Old Blue defeated NYAC in the other semifinal to advance into the championship match against the Prime. New England came out victorious once again by a score of 26-19.

Evin O'Driscoll and Nate Fox were standouts on the day for the Prime, while Vini Daley and Jon Kokinda both continue to thrive despite coming off serious leg injuries. The Prime have put themselves in serious contention for a top-two finish in the NRU, which would punch their ticket to nationals. They have great depth with speedsters Jared Collinson and Jon Feldman. Additionally, for next weekend's qualifier they will return Chris Frazier, who was training at the OTC's High Performance Camp this past weekend. 

In the third place matchup NYAC defeated Schuylkill River, while the New Haven Bulldogs defeated Long Island for fifth place. Boston was absent this weekend, however, the competition stayed very strong as Schuylkill River was a combative addition. While Old Blue is definitely the favorite to finish on top of the standings, there is a close battle to claim the second place position that will book a trip to nationals. This Saturday July 26th the series will continue at New Haven 7s. 

Below are the original pools from Princeton 7s as well as the updated standings.

Pool APool B
NE PrimeNYAC
Old BlueNH Bulldogs
MorrisSchuylkill River
White PlainsOld Blue II
Long IslandVillage Lions
NRU Men 7sMonmouth NewportEric WhiteNJNew Haven
June 21stJune 28th July 12thJuly 19thJuly 26thTotal Points
Old Blue 2626232398
NYAC1523262185
NE Prime1521192681
Bulldogs2317211980
Long Island1916141766
Boston171917053
Old Blue II21441544
Villiage Lions412121341
White Plains44161337
Morris41441537