You are here

Schuylkill River signed on for Monmouth 7s. Tim Bintrim photo

The Northeast Rugby Union will begin the Summer 7s Series with the first qualifier being held this coming weekend. The series as a whole consists of five qualifiers over a six-week period. Points are awarded by performance throughout the series and the top-two teams receive automatic entry into the Men’s 7s National Championships.

NRU 7s Series Schedule
June 21, 2014 – Monmouth 7s (Lincroft, New Jersey)
June 28, 2014 – Newport 7s (Newport, Rhode Island)
July 12, 2014 – Eric White Memorial 7s (Holyoke, Massachusetts)
July 19, 2014 – Princeton 7s (Princeton, New Jersey)
July 26, 2014 – New Haven 7s (New Haven, Connecticut)

Monmouth 7s
The 12 teams that have registered for the qualifier division of Monmouth 7s this weekend have been broken up into three even pools listed below. Under them are the final standings from the 2013 series. 

Pool APool BPool C
Old BlueLong IslandNew England Prime
White PlainsBostonNYAC
New Haven BulldogsMonmouthMorris
Village LionsOld Blue 2Schuylkill River
TeamJoJo MooreMonmouthNew HavenNew JerseyMiddlesexTotal
Old Blue 12424282428132
Middlesex 12818202824122
Long Island2028141880
Morris1420181264
Boston84242056
NYAC 1181402052
Mystic River101241844
White Plains1210101042
Albany1212
Old Blue 244
NYAC 244