You are here

AB Flyer photo

USA Rugby recently announced its men's and women's All Americans. Tuesday, 130 men were named to two DI 15s teams, a 15s honorable mention list, two DI 7s teams and a DII 7s team. Last month 67 women were named to two DI teams and an honorable mention list, as well as two DII teams without a designation between 15s or 7s.

This marks the first year that USA Rugby has named DII All Americans. In years past, the only divisional All-American teams were named by Rugby Today. While 197 players were honored with the title of All American, a select fewer will suit up in competition under the All American banner this summer.

The women's team, headed by Sue Whitwell, is in the midst of a two-match series with Canada. Her charges fell 15-10 at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City, Tuesday. The second meeting is set for Saturday at 11 a.m. MT before the senior sides play in the Super Series. 

Men's head coach Gavin Hickie will pull together a camp in the coming weeks to prepare for an August tour of Australia, during which the All Americans will face Darling Downs, Brothers RFC and Queensland Country in the span of eight days. 

Men's DI First Team XVs All-American 
Scott Walsh - University of California, Berkeley 
Alexander Vorster - Brigham Young University 
Dino Waldren - St. Mary's College of California 
James Kondrat - University of California, Berkeley 
Matt Jensen - Brigham Young University 
Viliami Helu - St. Mary's College of California 
Harley Davidson - Life University 
Sebastian Kalm - Lindenwood University 
Nicklas Boyer - University of California, Berkeley 
Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley 
Cody Melphy - Life University 
Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley 
Dylan Audsley - St. Mary's College of California 
Calvin Whiting - Brigham Young University 
Faaitua Laei - Brigham Young University

Men's DI Second Team XVs All-American 
Alex Maughan - Life University 
Chad Gough - University of Utah 
George Vrame - University of California, Berkeley 
Ian McCaffrey - University of California, Davis 
Pierre Courpron - University of California, Los Angeles 
Kaka Jackson - Brigham Young University 
Alec Barton-Boreno - St. Mary's College of California 
Aladdin Schirmer - Central Washington University 
Roland Blackiston - California State University, Long Beach 
Scott Dean - Central Washington University 
Seth Halliman - Central Washington University 
Bryce Campbell - Indiana University 
Tanner Barnes - Central Washington University 
Vetekina Malafu - Kutztown University 
Sebastian Sharpe - University of California, Los Angeles

Men's Honorable Mentions 
Jihad Khabir - American International College 
Kirk Pretorius - Arkansas State University 
Zachary Young - Arkansas State University 
Zinzan Elan-Puttick - Arkansas State University 
Jake Lachina - Army West Point 
Chase Jollie - Bethel College 
Danny Schatzman - Boston College 
Arawa Elkington - Brigham Young University 
Luke Mocke - Brigham Young University 
Jarred Whippy - Brigham Young University 
Conor Cudeback - California Polytechnic State University 
Nathan Sylvia - California Polytechnic State University 
Eddie McFarland - California Polytechnic State University 
Kelli Dominguez - California Polytechnic State University 
Alex Wormer - California Polytechnic State University 
Jeremy Lenaerts - Central Washington University 
Vili Toluta'u - Central Washington University 
Ben Pinkleman - Colorado State University 
Jack Braun - Dartmouth College 
Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College 
Dominique Bailey - Davenport University 
Jake Hidalgo - Indiana University 
Timothy Katz - James Madison University 
Wesley Hartmann - Kutztown University 
Alex Faison-Donahoe - Kutztown University 
Jordan Ghyzel Kutztown - Unversity 
Marcus Walsh - Life University 
Malon Al-Jiboori - Lindenwood University 
Deion Mikesell - Lindenwood University 
Chance Wenglewski - Lindenwood University 
Tito Miranda - Mount St. Mary's University 
Travis Bewley - Mount St. Mary's University 
Ian Luciano - New England College 
Jeremy Misailegalu - New Mexico Highlands University 
Kevon Williams - New Mexico Highlands University 
Larry Patterson - Principia College 
John Sullivan - St Bonaventure University 
Aaron Matthews - St. Mary's College of California 
Holden Yungert - St. Mary's College of California 
Kevin O'Connor - St. Mary's College of California 
Shane Wend - Stony Brook University 
Codi Jones - The California Maritime Academy 
Alexander MacDonald - The Citadel 
Jack Bengel - The Ohio State University 
Mason Pederson - University of Arizona 
Michael Bush - University of California, Berkeley 
Thomas Robles - University of California, Berkeley 
Niall Barry - University of California, Los Angeles 
Zach Bonte - University of California, Los Angeles 
Christian Weissing - University of Colorado 
Mike Ruther - University of Massachusetts Amherst 
John Spooney - University of Michigan 
Luc Desroches - University of Minnesota Duluth 
Trace Bolstad - University of Minnesota Duluth 
Connor Gleeson - University of Minnesota Duluth 
Matthew Moore - University of North Alabama 
Gabriel Ruflin - University of Utah 
Benjamin Mills - University of Utah 
Eric Pachowitz - University of Wisconsin Whitewater 
Alec Treuhardt - University of Wisconsin Whitewater 
Cody Jerabek - University of Wyoming 
Peter Malcolm - Wheeling Jesuit University

Division I First Team Sevens All-American 
Jihad Khabir - American International College 
Baily Stringer - Arizona State University 
Zinzan Elan-Puttick - Arkansas State University 
Seth Halliman - Central Washington University 
Cameron Marek - Central Washington University 
Ben Pinkleman - Colorado State University 
Dominque Bailey - Davenport University 
Brady Gent - Davenport University 
Anthony Welmers - Davenport University 
Cody Melphy - Life University 
Mickey Bateman - Lindenwood University 
Dylan Audsley - St. Mary's College of California 
Viliami Helu - St. Mary's College of California 
Jesse Milne - University of California, Berkeley 
Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley 
Niall Barry - University of California, Los Angeles

Men's Division I Second Team Sevens All-American 
Christian Adams - American International College 
Gavan D'Amore-Morrison - American International College 
Alex Sandstrom - Arizona State University 
Davaughan Foster - Arizona State University 
Scott Dean - Central Washington University 
Vili Toluta'u - Central Washington University 
Maverick Schirmer - Central Washington University 
Aladdin Schirmer - Central Washington University 
Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College 
Wesley Hartmann - Kutztown University 
Alex Faison-Donohue - Kutztown University 
Cameron Reed - Lindenwood University 
Larry Patterson - Principia College 
Kyle Rogers - University of Arizona 
Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley 
Sebastian Sharpe - University of California, Los Angeles

Men's Division II First Team Sevens All-American 
Jacob Gilliam - Lindenwood University Belleville 
Ben Martin - Lindenwood University Belleville 
Alex Quinn - Lindenwood University Belleville 
Larry Patterson - Principia College 
Michael Ehrlich - Rowan University 
Jordan Bakouche - Salisbury University 
George Van Hove - Salisbury University 
Alexander MacDonald - The Citadel 
Trace Bolstad - University of Minnesota Duluth 
Logan Hanson - University of Minnesota Duluth 
Matt Martin - University of Minnesota Duluth 
Riley Mason - University of Texas San Antonio 
Garrett Chibiliski - University of Wisconsin Whitewater 
Eric Pachowitz - University of Wisconsin Whitewater 
Alec Treuhardt - University of Wisconsin Whitewater 
Levi Van Lanen - University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Women's Division I - First Team All-American 
Megan Rom (Life) - Prop 
Rebekah Hebdon (BYU) - Prop 
Tanya Houston (North Carolina) - Hooker 
Haley Schafer (Central Washington) - Lock 
Jennifer Johnson (Central Washington) - Lock 
Elizabeth Cairns (Penn State) - Flanker 
Nicole Strasko (Life) - Flanker 
Sialafua Skipps (BYU) - No. 8 
Madison Ohmann (Life) - Scrum half 
Gabriela Cantorna (Penn State) - Fly half 
Jordan Gray (BYU) - Center 
Asinate Serevi (Central Washington) - Center 
Tanya Aragon (New Mexico) - Wing 
Deshel Ferguson (Life) - Wing 
Tess Feury (Penn State) - Full back 

Women's Division I - Second Team All-American 
Azniv Albandian (Penn State) - Prop 
Hannah Lewandowski (Central Washington) - Prop 
Yana Manoa (Central Washington) - Hooker 
Nalia Tafua (BYU) - Lock 
Katie Loughran (Notre Dame) - Lock 
Taylah Pipkin (Penn State) - Flanker 
Carly Mackey (Virginia Tech) - Flanker 
Katie Lufton (North Carolina) - No. 8 
Nicole McCullough (BYU) - Scrum half 
McKenzie Hawkins (Lindenwood) - Fly half 
Kaitlin Broughton (Life) - Center 
Sydnee Watanabe (UC Davis) - Center 
Amanda Divich (Lindenwood) - Wing 
Jasmine Folch (Connecticut) - Wing 
Emily Lessner (Virginia Tech) - Full back 

Women's Division I - Honorable Mention All-American 
Olufunmilayo Akinl (Air Force) 
Morelia Ayala (Chico State) 
Francesca Beller (Virginia) 
Olivia Bernadel Huey (Stanford) 
Scout Cheeks (Penn State) 
Megan Curtis (Central Washington) 
Hannah Gauthreaux (Lindenwood) 
Summer Harris Jones (Virginia) 
Leah Ingold (Central Washington) 
Joy Jefferson (Virginia) 
Jessica Lu (Princeton) 
Daly Montgomery (Stanford) 
Katie Mueller (Penn State) 
Denesha Shipman (Texas) 
Carly Waters (Penn State)

Women's Division II - First Team All-American 
Allison Miedzelec (Davenport) - Prop 
Megan Reilly (Bloomsburg) - Prop 
Lanoira Duhart (Winona) - Hooker 
Kourtney Kavjecz (Winona) - Lock 
Brenna Donahue (Davenport) - Lock 
Paige Pfannenstiel (Bowdoin) - Flanker 
Meredith Conrad-Forest (Humboldt) - Flanker 
Bailey Johnson (Mankato) - No. 8 
Moriah Halteman (Fresno State) - Scrum half 
Ashlee Byrge (Davenport) - Fly half 
Nicole Snyder (Bloomsburg) - Center 
Danielle Ordway (Davenport) - Center 
Megan Shalvis (Nevada) - Wing 
Stephanie Taylor (Montana State) - Wing 
Erica Makar (Tulane) - Full back 

Women's Division II - Second Team All-American 
Chelsey Cobler (Eastern Kentucky) 
Addison Carvajal (Bowdoin) 
Makala Ferguson (Davenport) 
Hunter Moreland (Davenport) 
Lily Wissinger (Tulane)