You are here


Georgia's squad for their North America tour is a slghtly rebuidling one, as many are just coming off a World Cup. 

The Lelos have left three props home due to injury, and the same goes for hooker Jaba Bregvadze. Two more props are not with the team for other reasons (Davit Kubriashvili just finished playing for Toulon in the French championship, and has mandated rest time due him).

Even so Georgia is expected to be a tough scrummaging team, with Davit Zirakashvili, who plays professionally for Clermont-Auvergne in France, back with the squad.

Georgia is also stretched in the second row and will be looking for a lot from locks Davit Chitidze and Bachuki Gujaraidze.

In the back row, Georgia does not have Mamuka Gorgodze, nicknamed "The Animal" or "The Beat" he is a star for Montpellier in France, but, again because of the length of the French season, has not been cleared to play yet.

In the backs Georgia is not supremely fast, but they are tough and aggressive, and can play the kicking game well. Lasha Khmaladze is recalled to the team, and most of the backline is considered their top players.

Seven players who started against the USA in Tbilisi in 2010 (won by Georgia 19-17 on the last play of the game) return to the squad, as well as three of the subs:

Hooker Akvsenti Giorgaze, scrumhalf Irakli Abuseridze, flyhalf Lasha Malaghuradze, center Tedo Zibzibadze (a teammate of Inaki Basauri at Perigueux), and wings Lekso Gugava and Irakli Machkaneli, all starters, and subs Davit Zirakashvili (prop), Bidzina Samkharadze (scrumhalf), and center Davit Kacharava.

Of the 32 players named for the tour, half play professionally elxewhere in Europe, 15 in France at various levels, including the Top 14, and one, No. 8 Dimitri Basilaia, with Edinburgh.

Georgia squad for North America

Loosehead Prop: Irakli Mirtskhulava (Tarbes), Mikheil Nariashvili (Montpellier)

Hooker: Revaz Belkania (La Seyne), Akvsenti Giorgadze (Toulouse), Shalva Mamukashvili (Armia)

Tighthead Prop: Levan Chilachava (Toulon), Beka Sheklashvili (Dax), Davit Zirakashvili (Clermont)

Lock: Beka Bitsadze (Brive), Davit Chitidze (Armia), Giorgi Chkhaidze (Saint-Junien), Bachuki Gujaraidze (Lokomotive), Vakhtang Maisuradze (Albi)

Flanker: Givi Berishvili (Lokomotive), Shalva Sutiashvili (Massy), Giorgi Tkhilaishvili (Armia)

No. 8: Dimitri Basilaia (Edinburgh), Zviad Maisuradze (Lokomotive)

Scrumhalf: Irakli Abuseridze (Auxerre), Giorgi Begadze (Batumi), Bidzina Samkharadze (Armia)

Flyhalf: Lasha Khmaladze (Lelo), Merab Kvirikashvili (Saint-Junien), Lasha Malaghuradze (Rhone)

Center: Davit Kacharava (Nice), Merab Sharikadze (Hartpury College), Beka Tsiklauri (Gdynia), Tedo Zibzibadze (Périgueux)

Wing: Lekso Gugava (Lelo), Irakli Machkhaneli (Saint-Etienne), Sandro Todua (Albi)

Fulback: Irakli Kiasashvili (Lelo)