You are here

Air Force repeated as Armed Forces Champions with a 55-7 defeat of Coast Guard in Saturday’s final.

This was the Air Force’s 8th straight championship.

Led by captain Jeremy Allen, who played despite a torn biceps, Air Force continued to follow their tough-minded, wide-open style of play.

Outside center Marcus Satavu scored 15 minutes in to put his side up 5-0, and then his midfield partner Cameron Freeman ran over just two minutes later. Jesse Swanson’s conversion made it a 12-0 Air Force lead before 20 minutes were up.

Coast Guard fought back and were on the attack inside the Air Force half when Freeman nabbed a Coastie pass and ran 60 meters for the try. With Swanson’s conversion, Air Force led 19-0.

Flyhalf John Feely made it 26-0 by halftime, but Air Force was not done.

Scrumhalf Daniel Griffen got the USAF started in the second half, and Freeman scored his fourth and fifth before Satavu and prop Bran Lemay went over.

Swanson hit five conversions, but Freeman was the scoring hero of the day, with four tries.

“I was very pleased with the performance,” said Head Coach Wayne Kinsel. “Excellent execution of the Air Force rugby game plan was one of the seven pillars my staff and I preached throughout our camp, and our guys certainly accomplished this in the final.”

Despite some impressive individual stats, Kinsel said the win was a team effort.

“The scores were set up with perfect support by the entire team,” he said. “Our rucks and set pieces were a key in securing ball possession.  We ensured to stick to our game plan and dictate field position and played most of the game in the Coast Guard's half of the pitch.”

Joining Freeman as co Man of the Match was Austin Dowling, who led the forward. Freeman, added Kinsel, didn’t just waltz over for tries. The center broke at least one tackle on every score, and was outstanding on defense as well.

This final was something of an end of an era. The Armed Forces Rugby Council have voted to change over to 7s after this year. Privately some coaches have said they don’t love the idea – these teams have been playing 15s for years – and they love the tournament as is.

“We, the Air Force team, will embrace the move and work very hard to dominate in 7s as well,” said Kinsel. “Also, the USAF has the turn to host the tournament next year.  Even though 15s is no longer going to be a part of the official Armed Forces Rugby Tournament, we plan to hold an Inter-Service 15s event to continue our annual meeting of all the ruggers who work extremely hard to make their all Service rugby team.”

The move to an Air Force base hosting the tournament makes some sad to leave Fort Benning.

“The Armed Forces Rugby Tournament is an outstanding event,” said Kinsel. “Mr. Ken Wetherill from Ft Benning's MWR staff ensures all the teams are taken care of and that the tournament is second to none.  He deserves a large applause from all the military rugby players and staff who had the chance to compete in this tournament the past four years at Ft Benning.  The Army should be proud of their irreplaceable asset in Ken.”








OVERALL ROUND ROBIN TEAM STANDINGS





Team Wins Loss / Tie Points For Points Against
Air Force 4 0 147 18
Coast Guard 3 1 65 49
Navy 2 2 67 70
Army 1 3 62 111
Marine Corps 0 4 20 113





2011 ARMED FORCES CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
Saturday 5 November 2011
CONSOLATION MATCH
Game Time Team Score Team Score
1000 - 1130 Navy 26 Army 12





CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Game Time Team Score Team Score
1200 - 1330 Air Force 55 Coast Guard 7





FINAL RANKINGS: 1st Air Force


2nd Coast Guard


3rd Navy


4th Army


5th Marine Corps



2011 ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM





Service Position # Postion Name Rank Player Name (First, Last)
USCG 1 Loose Head Prop MK1 Sean Lindersmith
USN 2 Hooker ENS/01 Athanasios Varvoutis
USAF 3 Tight Head Prop Capt Brian Lemay
USA 4 2nd Row 1st LT Jonathan Brown
USA 5 2nd Row Capt Kip Randall
USCG 6 Flanker MST2 Scott Baumgartner
USA 7 Flanker 1st LT Aaron Olsen
USAF 8 8-Man Lt Eric Duechle
USN 9 Scrum Half AWSAN Nick Flynn
USAF 10 Fly Half Lt John Feely
USN 11 Wing MMFN Gerald Roettger
USAF 12 Center SSgt Cameron Freeman
USCG 13 Center ET2 John Leo
USA 14 Wing SSgt Eddie Carr
USCG 15 Fullback LT Callan Robbins





Honorable Mentions





Service Rank Player Name (First, Last)
USAF SSgt David Davis
USAF Capt John Lockard
USAF SSgt Marcus Satavu
USN LT Jeffrey Brill
USN LT Kevin White
USMC SSgt George Moleni
USMC Capt Michael Hlad
USA SPC Jayson Weir


Air Force Rugby Team Staff

Major Wayne C. Kinsel, 51 CES, Osan Air Base, ROK (Head Coach)

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Sullivan, 96 MDG, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida (Team Doc)

Captain Anthony Ewers, 99 AS, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland (Asst Coach)

First Lieutenant Marc R. Ward, AFOTEC Det 4, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado (Asst Coach)

Technical Sergeant Steven E. Bowden, Det 3, 342 TRS, Hurlburt Field, Florida (Team Manager)

Mr. Mark Young, (Civilian) Ft. Benning, Georgia (Team Manager)

Major Robert V. Reinebach, 9 OG/DET5, 489RS, Beale Air Force Base, California (Pack Coach)

 

Air Force Rugby Team Roster

Major Zachary G. Davidson, 927 OSF, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida

Captain James F. Arthur, AFIT, Naval Post Graduate School, California

Captain Brandon C. Conyers, ESC?HGBI, Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts

Captain Ryan M. Dombrock, 10 CWS, Hurlburt Field, Florida

Captain John P. Feely, USAFA/DFM, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado

Captain Daniel P. Griffin, 819 Red Horse, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana

Captain Brian J. Lemay, USAFA HQ/DFM, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado

Captain John R. Lockard, 909 ARS/DORT, Kadena Air Base, Japan

Captain Joseph T. Schwab, 97 OSS, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma

Captain Peter M. Smith, 392 TRS, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California

Captain Nathan C. Terrazone, ESC/HSIG, Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts

First Lieutenant Richie Amisone, 28 CPTS, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota

First Lieutenant Austin W. Dowling, AFIT, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

First Lieutenant Eric M. Duechle, SMC/GPGN, Los Angeles Air Force Base, California

Second Lieutenant Carson C. Cleveland, 2 SOPS, Schriever Air Force Base, Colorado

Second Lieutenant Nick J. Goirigolzarri, 4 SOPS, Schriever Air Force Base, Colorado

Second Lieutenant Jesse P. Swanson, Det 3 342 TRS, Hurlburt Field, Florida

Senior Master Sergeant Jeremy M. Allen, 513 AMXS, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma  (Team Captain)

Master Sergeant Jammey C. Tipper-Booth, 100 OSS, RAF Mildenhall, England

Technical Sergeant Nicholas M. Conner, 566 EMXS, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia

Technical Sergeant Dustin K. Ballingham, 419 FW/RS, Hill Air Force Base, Utah

Staff Sergeant David H. Davis, DET 2, 1WS, Wheeler Army Airfield, Hawaii

Staff Sergeant Cameron Z. Freeman, 569 USFP, Vogelweh Air Station, Germany

Staff Sergeant Alresch A. Jayawardena, 105 TROKC, Stewart Air National Guard, New York

Staff Sergeant Marvin L. Mays III, 33 TRS, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

Senior Airman Aaron R. Morrill, 25 OWS/WXS, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona

Senior Airman Erik M. Hartley, 182 AW, Peoria Air National Guard, Illinois

Senior Airman Marcus E. Satavu, 325 ACS, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

Airman First Class Joseph c. Senteno, 2 CPTS, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana