You are here

The pools and schedule for the Collegiate Rugby Championship qualifier bracket of the Las Vegas Invitational have been set.

The field of 32 is split into two conferences, which are divided into four pools of four. Each team will play its first two pool games on Thursday and its final pool game on Friday. 

The top two teams from each pool advance to the Cup quarterfinals on Friday, and the Cup semifinals and finals happen on Saturday, with the winner of each conference playing in front of the IRB 7s World Series crowd inside Sam Boyd Stadium at 5:52pm local time to earn the right to play in the June CRC. The time of the final is subject to change.

Central Washington returns to defend its CRC qualifier title. To do so, the Wildcats will need to advance past Utah, winners of the inaugural CRC in 2010, Davenport, the top ranked 15s team in DI-AA, Cal Poly and Stony Brook, among others in conference two.

The favorite in conference one has to be Life, winners of the inaugural USA Rugby College 7s National Championship in December. The Running Eagles draw Kutztown, CRC qualifier runners-up in 2011, Miami and San Diego State, among others.


CONFERENCE ONE

Pool A
Pool B
Pool C
Pool D
Life
Kutztown
Miami (OH)
San Diego State
St. Joe's
Missouri
Air Force
Western Washington
Claremont
Creighton
Texas
New Mexico State
Buffalo
U. San Francisco
Pittsburgh
Denver


CONFERENCE TWO

Pool A
Pool B
Pool C
Pool D
Central Washington
Utah
Cal Poly
Stony Brook
Yale
Davenport
Georgia
UCLA
Indiana
Southern Illinois
Stanford
Brown
Weber State
Regis
Albany
Longwood



THURSDAY

8am
Kutztown
Creighton

Utah
SIU
8:20
Missouri
USF

Davenport
Regis
8:40
Miami
Texas

Cal Poly
Stanford
9am
Air Force
Pitt

Georgia
Albany
9:20
Life
Claremont

Central Washington
Indiana
9:40
St. Joe's
Buffalo

Yale
Weber State
10am
SDSU
NMSU

Stony Brook
Brown
10:20
WWU
Denver

UCLA
Longwood
10:40
Kutztown
USF

Utah
Regis
11am
Missouri
Creighton

Davenport
SIU
11:20
Miami
Pitt

Cal Poly
Albany
11:40
Air Force
Texas

Georgia
Stanford
12pm
Life
Buffalo

Central Washington
Weber State
12:20
St. Joe's
Claremont

Yale
Indiana
12:40
SDSU
Denver

Stony Brook
Longwood
1pm
WWU
NMSU

UCLA
Brown

FRIDAY

8am
Kutztown
Missouri

Utah
Davenport
8:20
Creighton
USF

SIU
Regis
8:40
Miami
Air Force

Cal Poly
Georgia
9am
Texas
Pitt

Stanford
Albany
9:20
Life
St. Joe's

Central Washington
Yale
9:40
Claremont
Buffalo

Indiana
Weber State
10am
SDSU
WWU

Stony Brook
UCLA
10:20
NMSU
Denver

Brown
Longwood
11:20
A 3rd
B 4th

"
"
11:40
D 3rd
C 4th

"
"
12pm
C 3rd
D 4th

"
"
12:20
B 3rd
A 4th

"
"
12:40
A 1st
B 2nd

"
"
1pm
D 1st
C 2nd

"
"
1:20
C 1st
D 2nd

"
"
1:40
B 1st
A 2nd

"
"
2:00
11:20 loser
11:40 loser

"
"
2:20
12:00 loser
12:20 loser

"
"
2:40
11:20 winner
11:40 winner

"
"
3pm
12:00 winner
12:20 winner

"
"
3:20
12:40 loser
1:00 loser

"
"
3:40
1:20 loser
1:40 loser

"
"

SATURDAY

9:40
Conference 1 Semifinal

Conference 2 Semifinal
10am
Conference 1 Semifinal

Conference 2 Semifinal
11:40
Conference 1 Consolation

Conference 2 Consolation
12pm
Conference 1 Final

Conference 2 Final