You are here

Wisconsin Madison

Game of the Day: Wisconsin-Madison vs. Minnesota Twin Cities

The University of Wisconsin-Madison edged out the University of Minnesota Twin Cities in a 15-14 final score. The 80-minute long, 15s match ended dramatically with Wisconsin-Madison scoring a try in just the last few minutes of play. 

“The match was very competitive, and we are proud of all our players and thankful to Minnesota for the opportunity,” said Cheyenne Quandt-walle, Wisconsin-Madison’s Match Secretary. “The game was a good chance to see how much we have improved this semester, namely in our offensive skills, but also what we still need to work on.”

The Women’s Division I, Midwest Conference match was between two long time rivals that refer to their interactions as the “Border Battle.” 

Wisconsin-Madison’s President, Jade Koenigs, commented, “Our teams are very well matched and it's a battle at every game we play against them. What it comes down to, in my opinion, is who wants it more. This past weekend our team ended up scoring on the very last play of the game showing our will to win. We are all proud of our team and know that we'll be ready for Minnesota Twin Cities when we meet next.”

On Saturday, May 2 Wisconsin-Madison will be hosting Prom Dress Rugby Tournament.

Weekend Roundup

Women’s Division I

Big Ten

Penn State 7s*

Penn State 56 vs. 0 Ohio State

Penn State 41 vs. 0 Notre Dame

Penn State 48 vs. 0 Ferris State

Davenport 17 vs. 10 Lindenwood

Davenport 31 vs. 0 Ohio State

Davenport 31 vs. 0 Michigan

Davenport 39 vs. 7 Ferris State

Semifinal

Penn State 19 vs. 10 Lindenwood

Final

Penn State 43 vs. 0 Davenport

Ivy

Ivy 7s*

Dartmouth 24 vs. 0 Yale 

Dartmouth 0 vs. 17 Brown

Cornell 5 vs. 27 Princeton

Dartmouth 17 vs. 0 Harvard

Dartmouth 0 vs. 14 Brown

Dartmouth 26 vs. 14 Harvard

Harvard 14 vs. 26 Dartmouth

Harvard 22 vs. 0 Yale

Princeton 26 vs. 5 Harvard

Dartmouth 0 vs. 15 Harvard

Cornell 0 vs. 28 Yale

Cornell - B 0 vs. 10 Brown - B

Cornell - B 0 vs. 12 Dartmouth - B

Cornell - B 0 vs. 25 Princeton - B

Cornell - B 5 vs. 10 Dartmouth - B

Princeton - B 5 vs. 0 Dartmouth - B

Cornell - B 0 vs. 25 Princeton - B

Dartmouth - B 0 vs. 26 Cornell - B

Championship

Princeton 22 vs. 15 Brown

Midwest

Wisconsin-Madison 15 vs. 14 Minnesota Twin Cities

Women’s Division II

Mid-Atlantic

Mid-Atlantic Rugby Conference (MARC) 7s*

Total Series Points

Bloomsburg 40

Kutztown 36

Delaware 28

Drexel 28

East Stroudsburg 18

York 17

Scranton 16 (Did not quality for the Cup, Plate or Bowl in Leg 2 & earned no series points)

Lock Haven 12

Shippensburg 12

LaSalle 9

St. Joseph’s 3

College of New Jersey 1 (Did not play in Leg 1)

Kutztown 31 vs. 5 East Stroudsburg

Kutztown 26 vs. 0 St. Joseph’s

Kutztown 50 vs. 0 Bloomsburg - B

Kutztown 31 vs. 0 Drexel

Bloomsburg 15 vs. 5 Shippensburg

Bloomsburg 46 vs. 5 Millersville

Bloomsburg 46 vs. 0 East Stroudsburg

Final

Bloomsburg 22 vs. 12 Kutztown

Ohio

Denison 57 vs. 0 Ashland

Tri-State

Vassar 63 vs. 17 SUNY Cortland

Women’s NSCRO

Ohio

Oberlin 7s

Tiffin

Oberlin

Ohio Wesleyan

Baldwin Wallace

Inter-College/Club

West Chester 52 vs. 17 Harrisburg Women’s Club

Wisconsin - B 55 vs. 10 Chicago Sirens Women’s Rugby Football Club

Nebraska Lincoln 33 vs. 24 Sioux Falls Phantom Women’s Rugby

Inter-Conference

Maryland 0 vs. 110 Mary Washington 

Tournaments:

40th Annual Chicken Tournament hosted by West Virginia*

West Virginia 12 vs. 5 Fairmont

Pittsburgh 10 vs. 7 Fairmont

Grove City 22 vs. 27 Fairmont

Slippery Rock 0 vs. 31 Pittsburgh

Winner

Pittsburgh 

Battle of Baltimore hosted by Chesapeake Women’s Rugby

Chesapeake

Maryland Baltimore County 

Johns Hopkins

Towson

Winner

Maryland Baltimore County

Beast of the East

Women’s Division I Pool

Rhode Island 

UMass Amherst

UConn

Syracuse

Northeastern

Boston College

Rhode Island 0 vs. 5 UMass Amherst

Rhode Island 2 vs. 1 Boston College

Syracuse 0 vs. 65 UConn

Northeastern 25 vs. 14 Syracuse

UMass Amherst 15 vs.5 Boston College

Northeastern 0 vs. 61 UConn

Cup Semifinal

UConn 62 vs. 5 Northeastern

UMass Amherst 5 vs. 12 Rhode Island 

Cup Championship

UConn 38 vs. 0 Rhode Island 

Women’s Division II Pool

New Hampshire

Marist

Rutgers

Albany

Vermont

Washington

Holy Cross

Springfield

Rochester Polytechnic Institute

Smith

Colby

SUNY New Paltz

Providence College

Brockport

Hamilton

SUNY Buffalo

Southern Connecticut State

Bryant

Marist 5 vs. 22 Rutgers

New Hampshire 0 vs. 48 Rutgers

New Hampshire 5 vs. 17 Marist

Albany 5 vs. 12 Vermont

Albany 45 vs. 0 George Washington

Vermont 53 vs. 7 George Washington

Holy Cross 5 vs. 12 Springfield 

Holy Cross 0 vs. 47 Rochester Polytechnic Institute

Springfield 5 vs. 22 Rochester Polytechnic Institute

Smith 17 vs. 14 Colby

Colby 12 vs. 0 SUNY New Paltz

Smith 31 vs. 0 SUNY New Paltz

Providence College 19 vs. 0 Brockport

Providence College 12 vs. 0 Hamilton

Brockport 24 vs. 13 Hamilton

SUNY Buffalo 34 vs. 0 Southern Connecticut State

SUNY Buffalo 43 vs. 0 Bryant

Bryan 0 vs. 27 Southern Connecticut State

Plate Semifinal

Marist 24 vs. 0 Springfield

Southern Connecticut State 0 vs. 5 Brockport

Plate Championship

Marist 38 vs. 0 Brockport

Cup Quarterfinal

SUNY Buffalo 12 vs. 0 Colby

Vermont 17 vs. 3 Smith

Rutgers 13 vs. 0 Albany

Rochester Polytechnic Institute 0 vs. 45 Providence College

Cup Semifinal

SUNY Buffalo 22 vs. 0 Vermont

Rutgers 50 vs. 0 Providence College

SUNY Buffalo 7 vs. 34 Rutgers

Women’s Division III Pool

UMass Dartmouth

Franklin Pierce

Wentworth

Middlebury

Plymouth State

Drew

Rhode Island - B

Sacred Heart

Roger Williams

Salve Regina

New England

Wellesley

Brandeis

Mount Holyoke

Maine Orono

Lafayette

Maine Farmington

Castleton

Columbia

Babson

UMass Dartmouth 7 vs. 21 Wentworth

UMass Dartmouth 5 vs. 26 Franklin Pierce

Wentworth 3 vs. 0 Franklin Pierce

Middlebury 26 vs. 0 Plymouth State

Middlebury 71 vs. 0 Drew

Plymouth State 75 vs. 0 Drew

Rhode Island - B 0 vs. 33 Roger Williams

Rhode Island B 0 vs. 47 Sacred Heart

Roger Williams 12 vs. 7 Sacred Heart

Salve Regina 12 vs. 12 New England

New England (win) vs. UConn (Wellesley forfeit)

Brandeis 29 vs. 10 Lafayette

Maine Orno 49 vs. 0 Mount Holyoke

Mount Holyoke 0 vs. 45 Brandeis

Lafayette 0 vs. 36 Maine Orno

Babson 26 vs. 5 Maine Farmington

Columbia 43 vs. 0 Castleton

Babson 5 vs. 12 Columbia

Maine Orno 27 vs. 5 Castleton

Plate Quarterfinal

Sacred Heart vs. (forfeit) Castleton 

Maine Farmington 5 vs. 22 Salve Regina

Franklin Pierce 51 vs. 0 Lafayette

Babson 10 vs. 0 Dartmouth

Plate Semifinal

Sacred Heart 79 vs. 0 Salve Regina

Franklin Pierce 17 vs. 12 Babson

Plate Championship

Sacred Heart 44 vs. 5 Franklin Pierce

Cup Quarterfinal 

Middlebury 5 vs. 5 (1st score) Plymouth State

Columbia 15 vs. 5 New England

Maine Orno 10 vs. 12 Wentworth

Brandeis 12 vs. 24 Roger Williams

Semifinal

Plymouth State 22 vs. 10 Columbia

Wentworth 12 vs. 24 Roger Williams

Cup Championship

Plymouth State 0 vs. 52 Roger Williams

Old Toe Rugby International 7s

Bermuda’s Dark n Stormys 22 vs. 7 Kennesaw State

Bermuda’s Dark n Stormys 34 vs. 0 North Carolina, Charlotte

Bermuda’s Dark n Stormys 42 vs. 0 Elon

Final

Bermuda’s Dark n Stormys 22 vs. 5 Kennesaw State

Polar Bear 7s hosted by Bowdoin*

Boston 

Stonehill 

Bowdoin 15 vs. 0 Boston -B

Bowdoin 0 vs. 19 Stonehill

Bowdoin 10 vs. 26 Boston 

Boston 17 vs. 14 Stonehill

Semifinal

Bowdoin 10 vs. 24 

Consolation Match

Bowdoin 29 vs. 0 Boston - B

Final

Boston 19 vs. 17 Stonehill

Prom Dress Tournament hosted by Rochester Institute of Technology 

Niagara

St. Bonaventure

Rochester

Buffalo

Winner

St. Bonaventure

*Not all scores reported

To provide the most up-to-date reporting make sure to email clefton@rugbytoday.com with any collegiate team’s schedule and match scores.