You are here

Bloomsburg

Over the weekend the Women’s Division II Mid-Atlantic Rugby Conference 7s Cup Championship finished with Bloomsburg beating Kutztown in a final tally of 27-0. The outcome came as a surprise since the two team’s had faced each other in last season’s 15s championship when Kutztown was the winner.

Bloomsburg Backs Captain, Kelly Mason, reflected, “We came into this conference as the underdogs. We had one of the harder brackets to get through for this tournament and our team worked together to pull off win after win. Each player played their heart out on that field. We put in the time and effort all season for this and that's why we walked away as the champions of this tournament.”

In the game’s two, seven minutes halves, Bloomsburg’s Nikki Snyder made three of the team’s five tries, and a conversion. After the match Snyder was awarded the Player of the Match.

Snyder said, “Going out and winning a cup after a full day of non-stop rugby was a huge accomplishment. We fought to the end and proved that we deserved to win against a tough opponent. Being a first year player, playing in my first 7s tournament and then winning it was an amazing feeling. Being surrounded by people with the same passion for sports as is a feeling that can't be put into words.”

Next weekend, Bloomsburg will attend the second leg of the MARC 7s tournament at ESU, taking on each of these teams once again.

Weekend Roundup

Women’s Division I

Mason-Dixon

Virginia 74 vs. 17 Virginia Tech

Virginia 8 vs. 28 West Chester

Pacific-Mountain

Stanford 60 vs. 10 Washington State

CSU Northridge 36 vs. 32 Humboldt

Central Washington 47 vs. 3 UC Davis

Western Oregon 17 vs. 92 Humboldt

Central Washington 53 vs. 7 Stanford

Cal 97 vs. 0 Brigham Young

Women’s Division II

Capital Collegiate

Virginia Commonwealth 7 vs. 10 Catholic

Chicago

Western Michigan 35 vs. 15 Loyola Chicago

Florida

South Florida 32 vs. 22 South Carolina

South Florida 0 vs. 27 Florida International

Orlando 14 vs. 48 Jacksonville

Mid-Atlantic

Mid-Atlantic Rugby Conference (MARC) 7s**

Pool A

Delaware

East Stroudsburg

Lock Haven

LaSalle

Pool B

Kutztown

Scranton

York

St Joseph’s

Pool C

Bloomsburg

Shippensburg

Drexel

Millersville

Matches

East Stroudsburg 17 vs. 5 Delaware

East Stroudsburg 27 vs. 5 LaSalle

Scranton 29 vs. 0 York

Scranton 0 vs. 10 Kutztown

Scranton 15 vs. 0 St. Joseph’s

Cup Championship

Semifinal

Kutztown 10 vs. 5 Scranton

Bloomsburg 19 vs. 12

Final Kutztown 0 vs. 27 Bloomsburg

Plate Championship

East Stroudsburg 0 vs. 10 Drexel

Lock Haven 14 vs. 10 Shippensburg

Final

Drexel 22 vs. 0 Lock Haven

Bowl Championship

York 0 vs. 15 St. Joseph’s

Millersville 15 vs. 5 LaSalle

Final

Millersville 22 vs. 5 St Joseph’s

Ohio

Findlay 24 vs. 15 Ohio Northern

Findlay 27 vs. 0 Ohio Northern

Tri-State Conference 7s

Group A

Rutgers 41 vs. 0 Bard College

Sacred Heart 24 vs. 10 SUNY New Paltz

Rutgers 55 vs. 0 SUNY New Paltz

Sacred Heart 27 vs. 0 Bard

Rutgers 48 vs. 5 Sacred Heart

SUNY New Paltz 22 vs. 17 Bard

Group B

Stony Brook 32 vs. 0 Fordham

Vassar 24 vs. 5 Siena

Stony Brook 31 vs. 0 Siena

Vassar 29 vs. 0 Fordham

Stony Brook 15 vs. 12 Vassar

Siena 29 vs. 0 Fordham

Group C

Marist 41 vs. 5 Rutgers B

Molloy 17 vs. 17 Albany

Marist 20 vs. 0 Albany

Molloy 17 vs. 15 Rutgers B

Marist 38 vs. 7 Molloy

Albany 17 vs. 10 Rutgers B

Semifinals

Rutgers 32 vs. 5 Vassar College

Stony Brook 12 vs. 10 Marist

Final

Rutgers 39 vs. 0 Stony Brook

Inter-College/Club

Wittenberg 0 vs. 50 Dayton Area Women’s Club

Inter-Conference/Division

Notre Dame College 22 vs. 12 Davenport

Tournaments

Jeff Hewitt Memorial Collegiate Cup**

Fairmont + Robert Morris 0 vs. 12 Niagara

Slippery Rock 17 vs. 0 Fairmont + Robert Morris

Fairmont + Robert Morris 27 vs. 12 Grove City

Idaho State 7s

Idaho State 5 vs. 15 Utah State

Utah Valley 20 vs. 5 Montana State

Utah Valley 15 vs. 10 Idaho State

Utah State 20 vs. 5 Montana State

Montana State 5 vs. 24 Idaho State

Utah Valley 0 vs. 26 Utah State

#1 Utah Valley

# 2 Utah State

#3 Idaho State

#4 Montana State

NCAA Varsity Rugby 7s

A Side Pool Play

Brown 12 vs. 12 Harvard

Quinnipiac 12 vs. 21 Norwich

Army 28 vs. 7 Harvard

Quinnipiac 30 vs. 10 Brown

Norwich 22 vs. 12 Army

Brown 7 vs. 31 Army

Norwich 42 vs. 7 Harvard

Army 5 vs. 12 Quinnipiac

Norwich 34 vs. 0 Brown

Semifinal

Quinnipiac 0 vs. 53 Army

Brown 27 vs. 14 Harvard

Finals

Norwich 22 vs. 21 Army

B Side Pool Play

Quinnipiac 29 vs. 10 Norwich

Brown 5 vs. 17 Army

Bowdoin 10 vs. 32 Quinnipiac

Norwich 15 vs. 10 Brown

Army 30 vs. 10 Bowdoin

Brown 0 vs. 34 Quinnipiac

Norwich 10 vs. 22 Bowdoin

Army 22 vs. 0 Quinnipiac

Semifinals

Army 15 - Bowdoin 5

Norwich 17 - Brown 12

Final

Quinnipiac 34 - Army 5

Penn State 7s* & **

Penn State (2) 31 vs. 12 American International College

Navy (1) 22 vs. 5 Lindenwood

Penn State (1) 34 vs. 0 Navy 2

Penn State (2) 40 vs. 0 Navy 1

American International 27 vs. 21 Penn State (1)

Navy (2) 37 vs. 0 Lindenwood

Navy (1) 5 vs. 29 American International

Penn State (2) 48 vs. 0 Navy (2)

Penn State (1) 22 vs. 12 Lindenwood

Penn State (1) 12 vs. 10 American International

Lindenwood 26 vs. 0 Navy (1)

Penn State (2) 47 vs. 0 Navy (2)

American International 39 vs. 0 Navy (2)

Penn State (1) 14 vs. 10 Lindenwood

Lindenwood 47 vs. 5 Penn State (2)

Penn State (1) 12 vs. 12 Navy (1)

No winner declared

Prom Dress Rugby hosted by William & Mary

Participants

William & Mary

Old Dominion

George Mason

Matches**

George Mason 20 vs. 19 William & Mary

George Mason 25 vs. 15 Old Dominion

St. Louis Ruggerfest

Women’s A

Louisville 24 vs. 5 Black Sheep

Denison 13 vs. 17 Black Sheep

Louisville 59 vs. 0 Denison

Arkansas 14 vs. 32 St. Louis Sabres

KC Jazz 46 vs. 7 St. Louis Sabres

KC Jazz 33 vs. 27Arkansas

Louisville 10 vs. 12 St. Louis Sabres

KC Jazz 36 vs. 0 Black Sheep

Denison 20 vs. 15 Arkansas

KC Jazz 7 vs. 5 St. Louis Sabres

Results:

#1 KC Jazz

#2 St. Louis Sabres

#3 Black Sheep

Women’s B**

Miami 29 vs. 5 Missouri

Miami 38 vs. 5 Truman State

Missouri 12 vs. 5 Truman State

Central Missouri 12 vs. 27 Detroit Old Ladies Select

Detroit Old Ladies Select 22 vs. 0 Arkansas State

Central Missouri 39 vs. 0 Arkansas State

Miami 0 vs. 12 Central Missouri

Detroit Old Ladies Select 19 vs. 0 Missouri

Truman State 36 vs. 15 Arkansas State

Miami 5 vs. 0 Missouri

Central Missouri vs. Miami

Winners: #1 Central Missouri #2 Miami #3 Missouri

Sioux Falls tournament hosted by Sioux Falls Phantom

South Dakota State 25 vs. 0 Wayne State

South Dakota State 43 vs. 0 South Dakota

South Dakota State 20 vs. 7 Simpson College

South Dakota State 34 vs. 5 Augustana College

South Dakota 12 vs. 30 Augustana + Northern State (combined)

South Dakota 0 vs. 43 South Dakota State

Simpson College 27 vs. 15 Augustana + Northern State (combined)

South Dakota 0 vs. 44 Wayne

Augustana + Northern State 0 vs. 22 Wayne

Simpson 34 vs. 0 South Dakota

Simpson 15 vs. 10 Wayne

Winners: #1 South Dakota State #2 Simpson College #3 Wayne #4 Augustana + Northern State (combined) #4 South Dakota

Southern Connecticut Tournament

Southern Connecticut State 15 vs. 12 New Haven

Southern Connecticut State 22 vs. 5 Fairfield

Fairfield 5 vs. 5 New Haven

URugby 7s Philadelphia

Pool Play

Colgate 3-3

Pennsylvania (Saturday only) 1-2

Princeton A 5-0

Princeton B (Saturday only) 0-2

Rutgers (Sunday only) 2-1

Kutztown (Sunday only) 0-3

Matches**

Colgate 29 vs. 0 Pennsylvania

Colgate 12 vs. 24 Rutgers

Colgate 17 vs. 12 Kutztown

** Not all scores reported

To provide the most up-to-date reporting make sure to email [email protected] with any collegiate team’s schedule and match scores.